Difference between revisions of "Mathematics education conferences"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Raymond Johnson (copy and paste from Google Sheets) |
imported>Raymond Johnson m (alphabetized by conference) |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! style="width:15%;" |Notes | ! style="width:15%;" |Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AERA Annual Meeting||American Educational Research Association (AERA)||United States||04: April||National||http://www.aera.net/EventsMeetings/tabid/10063/Default.aspx||An education conference with a math ed special interest group | ||
|- | |||
|AMATYC Conference||American Mathematical Association of Two-Year Colleges (AMATYC)||United States||11: November||National||http://www.amatyc.org/?page=Conferences||A math conference with some ed-related sessions | |||
|- | |||
|AMTNYS Annual Fall Conference||Association of Teachers of Mathematics of New York State (ATMNYS)||New York||11: November||State||http://www.amtnys.org/Main%20Pages/Conferences.html|| | |||
|- | |||
|Anja S. Greer Conference on Math and Technology (at Exeter)||Phillips Exeter Academy||New Hampshire||06: June||National||https://www.exeter.edu/summer_programs/7325.aspx|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Annual AMTE Conference||Association of Mathematics Teacher Educators (AMTE)||United States||01: January/February||National||http://amte.net/conferences|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Annual Conference on Research on Undergraduate Mathematics Education (SIGMAA-RUME)||Special Interest Group of the MAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (SIGMAA-RUME)||United States||02: February||National||http://sigmaa.maa.org/rume/Site/Conferences.html|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Asian Technology Conference in Mathematics (ATCM)||||Varies||12: December||International||http://atcm.mathandtech.org/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Association of State Supervisors of Mathematics Annual Meeting||Association of State Supervisors of Mathematics (ASSM)||Varies||04: April||National||http://www.statemathleaders.org/||Pre-NCTM/NCSM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ATMNE Conference||Association of Teachers of Mathematics in New England (ATMNE)||New England||10: October||Regional||https://atmim.wildapricot.org/event-2143102|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |AYMIM Spring Conference||Association of Teachers of Mathematics in Massachusetts (ATMIM)||Massachusetts||03: March||State||https://atmim.wildapricot.org/event-2129795|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Best Practices in Teaching Mathematics: How Math Teaching Matters||Teachers Development Group||Oregon||06: June||National||https://www.teachersdg.org/institutes.asp|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Conference | |Bridges Conference||Bridges Organization||Varies||08: August||International||http://bridgesmathart.org/||Combining math, music, art, architecture, education, and culture | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CCTM Conference||Colorado Council of Teachers of Mathematics (CCTM)||Colorado||09: September||State||http://www.cctmath.org/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CIEAEM Conference||International Commission for the Study and Improvement of Mathematics Teaching (CIEAEM)||Varies||07: July||International||http://www.cieaem.org/?q=node/15||Usually in Europe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CMC Central Math Conference (Bakersfield)||California Math Council (CMC)||California||03: March||State||http://cmc-math.org/cmc-central/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Math | |CMC North Math Conference (Asilomar)||California Math Council (CMC)||California||12: December||State||http://cmc-math.org/cmc-north/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CMC South Math Conference (Palm Springs)||California Math Council (CMC)||California||11: November||State||http://www.cmc-south.org/conference.html|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Computer-Based Maths (CBM) Education Summit||Computer-Based Math||United Kingdom||11: November||International||http://www.computerbasedmath.org/events/maths-education-summit-2015/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Conference on Computer Algebra and Dynamic Geometry Systems in Mathematics Education (CADGME)||Various Universities||Europe||09: September||International||https://cadgme.ms.sapientia.ro/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Conference on Research and Innovation in Teaching Mathematics with Technology||University of Wisconsin La Crosse||Wisconsin||07: July||State||http://www.uwlax.edu/conted/TMT/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Connected Mathematics Project Users' Conference||Michigan State University||Michigan||02: February||National||https://connectedmath.msu.edu/news-and-events/conferences-and-workshops/users-conference/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |CPM National Teacher Conference||College Prepatory Mathematics (CPM)||California||02: February||National||http://cpm.org/2016conference|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |HPM Conference||International Study Group on the Relations Between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics||Varies||07: July||International||http://hpm2016.sciencesconf.org/||Europe-based | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ICTM Conference||Iowa Council of Teachers of Mathematics (ICTM)||Iowa||09: September||State||http://www.iowamath.org/conference/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |ICTM-ISTS Math & Science Conference||Iowa Council of Teachers of Mathematics (ICTM) and Iowa Science Teaching Section (ISTS)||Iowa||10: October||State||http://www.ictm-ists-conference.info/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |International Congress on Mathematical Education (ICME)||International Commission on Mathematical Instruction (ICMI)||Varies||07: July||International||http://icme13.org/||Held in years divisible by 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Joint Mathematics Meetings (JMM)||Mathematical Association of America (MAA) and American Mathematical Society (AMS)||United States||01: January||National||http://jointmathematicsmeetings.org/jmm||A math conference with some ed-related sessions | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Leadership Seminar on Mathematics Professional Development||Teachers Development Group||Oregon||03: March||National||https://www.teachersdg.org/institutes.asp|| | |Leadership Seminar on Mathematics Professional Development||Teachers Development Group||Oregon||03: March||National||https://www.teachersdg.org/institutes.asp|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Math on the "Planes"||Colorado Council for Learning Disabilities (CCLD)||Colorado||02: February||State||http://cocld.org/wp/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Math-in-Action||Grand Valley State University||Michigan||02: February||State||http://www.gvsu.edu/mathinaction/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mathematical Transgressions||The Pedagogical University of Krakow||Poland||03: March||International||http://ikntm.up.krakow.pl/II/index.php?&ac=en||Europe and Poland focus | |Mathematical Transgressions||The Pedagogical University of Krakow||Poland||03: March||International||http://ikntm.up.krakow.pl/II/index.php?&ac=en||Europe and Poland focus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mathematics Education and Society||Mathematics Education and Society||Varies||02: February-June||International||http://mescommunity.info/||Held about every 2 years | ||
|- | |||
|MathFest||Mathematical Association of America (MAA)||United States||08: August||National||http://www.maa.org/meetings/mathfest||A math conference with some ed-related sessions | |||
|- | |||
|MCTM Conference||Michigan Council of Teachers of Mathematics (MCTM)||Michigan||07: July||State||https://www.mictm.org/|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MCTM Conference||Montana Council of Teachers of Mathematics||Montana||10: October||State||http://montanamath.org|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MCubed (Montana Math Meet)||Montana Council of Teachers of Mathematics||Montana||08: August||State||http://montanamath.org||Math teachers meet and share | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Annual Conference | |MERGA Annual Conference||Mathematics Education Research Group of Australasia (MERGA)||Varies||07: July||International||http://merga.net.au/conferences.html|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MI-AMTE and Conversations Among Colleagues||Michigan Association of Mathematics Teacher Educators (MI-AMTE)||Michigan||03: March||State||https://prime.natsci.msu.edu/resources/mathematics-education-conferences/mi-amte-cac/||Held even-numbered years | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NCSM Annual Conference||National Council of Supervisors of Mathematics (NCSM)||United States||04: April||National||http://www.mathedleadership.org/events/index.html||Pre-NCTM | |NCSM Annual Conference||National Council of Supervisors of Mathematics (NCSM)||United States||04: April||National||http://www.mathedleadership.org/events/index.html||Pre-NCTM | ||
|- | |- | ||
|NCTM Annual Meeting & Exposition||National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM)||United States||04: April||National||http://www.nctm.org/Conferences-and-Professional-Development/Annual-Meeting-and-Exposition/|| | |NCTM Annual Meeting & Exposition||National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM)||United States||04: April||National||http://www.nctm.org/Conferences-and-Professional-Development/Annual-Meeting-and-Exposition/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NCTM Innov8 Conference||National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM)||United States||11: November||National||http://www.nctm.org/innov8/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NCTM Regional Conferences & Expositions||National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM)||United States||10: October/November||Regional||http://www.nctm.org/Conferences-and-Professional-Development/Regional-Conferences-and-Expositions/||2-3 per year | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NCTM Research Conference||National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM)||United States||04: April||National||http://www.nctm.org/Conferences-and-Professional-Development/Research-Conference/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |New Cubed Math Conference||Association of Teachers of Mathematics of New York State (ATMNYS), Association of Teachers of Mathematics of New Jersey (AMTNJ), and Association of Teachers of Mathematics in New England (ATMNE)||Northeast US||06: June||Regional||https://atmim.wildapricot.org/event-2197289|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Northwest Mathematics Conference||Oregon Council of Teachers of Mathematics (OCTM), Puget Sound Council of Teachers of Mathematics (PSCTM), Washington State Mathematics Council (WSMC), and British Columbia Association of Mathematics Teachers (BCAMT)||Oregon, Washington, or BC||10: October||Regional||http://www.northwestmathconf.org/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Park City Math Institute (PCMI) Teacher Leadership Program ||Institute for Advanced Study / Math for America||Utah||07: July||National||https://pcmi.ias.edu/program-TLP/2016||3 weeks program | |Park City Math Institute (PCMI) Teacher Leadership Program ||Institute for Advanced Study / Math for America||Utah||07: July||National||https://pcmi.ias.edu/program-TLP/2016||3 weeks program | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mathematics Education | |Psychology of Mathematics Education - North America (PME-NA)||North American Chapter of the International Group for the Psychology of Mathematics Education||North America||11: November||International||http://www.pmena.org/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Psychology of Mathematics Education (PME)||International Group for the Psychology of Mathematics Education||Varies||07: July/August||International||http://www.igpme.org/index.php/annual-conference|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Realistic Mathematics Education Conference (RME)||Freudenthal Institute US (FIUS)||Colorado||09: September||International||http://fius.org/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |T^3 Conference||Texas Instruments||United States||02: February/March||International||https://education.ti.com/en/us/pd/international|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Teaching Contemporary Mathematics Conference at NCSSM||NCSSM||North Carolina||01: January||Regional||http://courses.ncssm.edu/math/TCM/TCM2016/|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |The International MCG Confernce||The International Group for Mathematical Creativity and Giftedness||Varies||06: June||International||http://igmcg.edu.haifa.ac.il/Conferences|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The International Meeting on Origami in Science, Mathematics and Education (OSME)||||Varies||08: August||International||http://origami.gr.jp/6osme/||Held about every 4 years; last held in 2014 | |The International Meeting on Origami in Science, Mathematics and Education (OSME)||||Varies||08: August||International||http://origami.gr.jp/6osme/||Held about every 4 years; last held in 2014 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TODOS Conference||TODOS: Mathematics for All||Arizona||06: June||National||http://www.todos-math.org/todos-2016-conference|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Twitter Math Camp (TMC)||Self-Organized||United States||07: July||National||http://www.twittermathcamp.com/|| | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 23:13, 31 August 2016
Conference | Organizer | Location | Month | Target Audience | Link | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AERA Annual Meeting | American Educational Research Association (AERA) | United States | 04: April | National | http://www.aera.net/EventsMeetings/tabid/10063/Default.aspx | An education conference with a math ed special interest group |
AMATYC Conference | American Mathematical Association of Two-Year Colleges (AMATYC) | United States | 11: November | National | http://www.amatyc.org/?page=Conferences | A math conference with some ed-related sessions |
AMTNYS Annual Fall Conference | Association of Teachers of Mathematics of New York State (ATMNYS) | New York | 11: November | State | http://www.amtnys.org/Main%20Pages/Conferences.html | |
Anja S. Greer Conference on Math and Technology (at Exeter) | Phillips Exeter Academy | New Hampshire | 06: June | National | https://www.exeter.edu/summer_programs/7325.aspx | |
Annual AMTE Conference | Association of Mathematics Teacher Educators (AMTE) | United States | 01: January/February | National | http://amte.net/conferences | |
Annual Conference on Research on Undergraduate Mathematics Education (SIGMAA-RUME) | Special Interest Group of the MAA on Research in Undergraduate Mathematics Education (SIGMAA-RUME) | United States | 02: February | National | http://sigmaa.maa.org/rume/Site/Conferences.html | |
Asian Technology Conference in Mathematics (ATCM) | Varies | 12: December | International | http://atcm.mathandtech.org/ | ||
Association of State Supervisors of Mathematics Annual Meeting | Association of State Supervisors of Mathematics (ASSM) | Varies | 04: April | National | http://www.statemathleaders.org/ | Pre-NCTM/NCSM |
ATMNE Conference | Association of Teachers of Mathematics in New England (ATMNE) | New England | 10: October | Regional | https://atmim.wildapricot.org/event-2143102 | |
AYMIM Spring Conference | Association of Teachers of Mathematics in Massachusetts (ATMIM) | Massachusetts | 03: March | State | https://atmim.wildapricot.org/event-2129795 | |
Best Practices in Teaching Mathematics: How Math Teaching Matters | Teachers Development Group | Oregon | 06: June | National | https://www.teachersdg.org/institutes.asp | |
Bridges Conference | Bridges Organization | Varies | 08: August | International | http://bridgesmathart.org/ | Combining math, music, art, architecture, education, and culture |
CCTM Conference | Colorado Council of Teachers of Mathematics (CCTM) | Colorado | 09: September | State | http://www.cctmath.org/ | |
CIEAEM Conference | International Commission for the Study and Improvement of Mathematics Teaching (CIEAEM) | Varies | 07: July | International | http://www.cieaem.org/?q=node/15 | Usually in Europe |
CMC Central Math Conference (Bakersfield) | California Math Council (CMC) | California | 03: March | State | http://cmc-math.org/cmc-central/ | |
CMC North Math Conference (Asilomar) | California Math Council (CMC) | California | 12: December | State | http://cmc-math.org/cmc-north/ | |
CMC South Math Conference (Palm Springs) | California Math Council (CMC) | California | 11: November | State | http://www.cmc-south.org/conference.html | |
Computer-Based Maths (CBM) Education Summit | Computer-Based Math | United Kingdom | 11: November | International | http://www.computerbasedmath.org/events/maths-education-summit-2015/ | |
Conference on Computer Algebra and Dynamic Geometry Systems in Mathematics Education (CADGME) | Various Universities | Europe | 09: September | International | https://cadgme.ms.sapientia.ro/ | |
Conference on Research and Innovation in Teaching Mathematics with Technology | University of Wisconsin La Crosse | Wisconsin | 07: July | State | http://www.uwlax.edu/conted/TMT/ | |
Connected Mathematics Project Users' Conference | Michigan State University | Michigan | 02: February | National | https://connectedmath.msu.edu/news-and-events/conferences-and-workshops/users-conference/ | |
CPM National Teacher Conference | College Prepatory Mathematics (CPM) | California | 02: February | National | http://cpm.org/2016conference | |
HPM Conference | International Study Group on the Relations Between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics | Varies | 07: July | International | http://hpm2016.sciencesconf.org/ | Europe-based |
ICTM Conference | Iowa Council of Teachers of Mathematics (ICTM) | Iowa | 09: September | State | http://www.iowamath.org/conference/ | |
ICTM-ISTS Math & Science Conference | Iowa Council of Teachers of Mathematics (ICTM) and Iowa Science Teaching Section (ISTS) | Iowa | 10: October | State | http://www.ictm-ists-conference.info/ | |
International Congress on Mathematical Education (ICME) | International Commission on Mathematical Instruction (ICMI) | Varies | 07: July | International | http://icme13.org/ | Held in years divisible by 4 |
Joint Mathematics Meetings (JMM) | Mathematical Association of America (MAA) and American Mathematical Society (AMS) | United States | 01: January | National | http://jointmathematicsmeetings.org/jmm | A math conference with some ed-related sessions |
Leadership Seminar on Mathematics Professional Development | Teachers Development Group | Oregon | 03: March | National | https://www.teachersdg.org/institutes.asp | |
Math on the "Planes" | Colorado Council for Learning Disabilities (CCLD) | Colorado | 02: February | State | http://cocld.org/wp/ | |
Math-in-Action | Grand Valley State University | Michigan | 02: February | State | http://www.gvsu.edu/mathinaction/ | |
Mathematical Transgressions | The Pedagogical University of Krakow | Poland | 03: March | International | http://ikntm.up.krakow.pl/II/index.php?&ac=en | Europe and Poland focus |
Mathematics Education and Society | Mathematics Education and Society | Varies | 02: February-June | International | http://mescommunity.info/ | Held about every 2 years |
MathFest | Mathematical Association of America (MAA) | United States | 08: August | National | http://www.maa.org/meetings/mathfest | A math conference with some ed-related sessions |
MCTM Conference | Michigan Council of Teachers of Mathematics (MCTM) | Michigan | 07: July | State | https://www.mictm.org/ | |
MCTM Conference | Montana Council of Teachers of Mathematics | Montana | 10: October | State | http://montanamath.org | |
MCubed (Montana Math Meet) | Montana Council of Teachers of Mathematics | Montana | 08: August | State | http://montanamath.org | Math teachers meet and share |
MERGA Annual Conference | Mathematics Education Research Group of Australasia (MERGA) | Varies | 07: July | International | http://merga.net.au/conferences.html | |
MI-AMTE and Conversations Among Colleagues | Michigan Association of Mathematics Teacher Educators (MI-AMTE) | Michigan | 03: March | State | https://prime.natsci.msu.edu/resources/mathematics-education-conferences/mi-amte-cac/ | Held even-numbered years |
NCSM Annual Conference | National Council of Supervisors of Mathematics (NCSM) | United States | 04: April | National | http://www.mathedleadership.org/events/index.html | Pre-NCTM |
NCTM Annual Meeting & Exposition | National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM) | United States | 04: April | National | http://www.nctm.org/Conferences-and-Professional-Development/Annual-Meeting-and-Exposition/ | |
NCTM Innov8 Conference | National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM) | United States | 11: November | National | http://www.nctm.org/innov8/ | |
NCTM Regional Conferences & Expositions | National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM) | United States | 10: October/November | Regional | http://www.nctm.org/Conferences-and-Professional-Development/Regional-Conferences-and-Expositions/ | 2-3 per year |
NCTM Research Conference | National Council of Teachers of Mathematics (NCTM) | United States | 04: April | National | http://www.nctm.org/Conferences-and-Professional-Development/Research-Conference/ | |
New Cubed Math Conference | Association of Teachers of Mathematics of New York State (ATMNYS), Association of Teachers of Mathematics of New Jersey (AMTNJ), and Association of Teachers of Mathematics in New England (ATMNE) | Northeast US | 06: June | Regional | https://atmim.wildapricot.org/event-2197289 | |
Northwest Mathematics Conference | Oregon Council of Teachers of Mathematics (OCTM), Puget Sound Council of Teachers of Mathematics (PSCTM), Washington State Mathematics Council (WSMC), and British Columbia Association of Mathematics Teachers (BCAMT) | Oregon, Washington, or BC | 10: October | Regional | http://www.northwestmathconf.org/ | |
Park City Math Institute (PCMI) Teacher Leadership Program | Institute for Advanced Study / Math for America | Utah | 07: July | National | https://pcmi.ias.edu/program-TLP/2016 | 3 weeks program |
Psychology of Mathematics Education - North America (PME-NA) | North American Chapter of the International Group for the Psychology of Mathematics Education | North America | 11: November | International | http://www.pmena.org/ | |
Psychology of Mathematics Education (PME) | International Group for the Psychology of Mathematics Education | Varies | 07: July/August | International | http://www.igpme.org/index.php/annual-conference | |
Realistic Mathematics Education Conference (RME) | Freudenthal Institute US (FIUS) | Colorado | 09: September | International | http://fius.org/ | |
T^3 Conference | Texas Instruments | United States | 02: February/March | International | https://education.ti.com/en/us/pd/international | |
Teaching Contemporary Mathematics Conference at NCSSM | NCSSM | North Carolina | 01: January | Regional | http://courses.ncssm.edu/math/TCM/TCM2016/ | |
The International MCG Confernce | The International Group for Mathematical Creativity and Giftedness | Varies | 06: June | International | http://igmcg.edu.haifa.ac.il/Conferences | |
The International Meeting on Origami in Science, Mathematics and Education (OSME) | Varies | 08: August | International | http://origami.gr.jp/6osme/ | Held about every 4 years; last held in 2014 | |
TODOS Conference | TODOS: Mathematics for All | Arizona | 06: June | National | http://www.todos-math.org/todos-2016-conference | |
Twitter Math Camp (TMC) | Self-Organized | United States | 07: July | National | http://www.twittermathcamp.com/ |